Our most decadent hand and body lotion is blended with an shea butter and sweet almond oils to soothe and moisturize dry skin. We also are please to announce that our blend is also free of colors and parabens! Regular Size 4oz. Mini Beach Lotion 2oz.
Our Natural Ingredients:
Sweet Almond Oil
Emulsifying wax assists in improving the consistency and texture of final products without leaving a greasy film on the outer skin after application. It acts as a mild stabilizer and thickener which ultimately depends on the amount added to your recipe.
is a white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic acid is from vegetable origins (palm and coconut) and is manufactured and designed to blend well with your cosmetic recipes. These small pastilles are ideal as an emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants, and most natural body care recipes. Stearic acid is best known for the “pearly” and “waxy” feel that it adds to your body care products, which ultimately has a cooling effect when applied to the skin. Though Stearic acid occurs naturally in vegetable and animal fats, it does have to undergo a hydrogenation process to convert it to the end product which is currently bought and sold as the Stearic acid we have all come to know. Hydrogenation is a process in which liquid vegetable oils are converted to solid or semi-solid fats. It refers to a chemical reaction in which “unsaturated” bonds between carbon atoms are “reduced” by attachment of a hydrogen atom to each carbon. The process results in the “saturation” of the atoms and eventually converts unsaturated fatty acids to saturated ones. The end result is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid. It is fairly insoluble in water but can become somewhat soluble in alcohol. Stores well under most conditions, with an indefinite shelf life.
Vitamin E Oil
is a liquid, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative used in aqueous formulations, anhydrous formulations, and in emulsions. Optiphen is a globally approved preservative system created by ISP consisting of Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol. A true, multi-functional ingredient, caprylyl glycol also acts as a humectant and wetting agent in cosmetic and skin care formulations in addition to providing viscosity modification in some formulations. This makes Optiphen more than just a preservative. Optiphen not only provides broad spectrum preservation against bacteria, yeast and mold, the presence of caprylyl glycol imparts an exceptional feel to the finished formulation making it useful in creams, sunscreens, lotions, color cosmetics, body washes and shampoo applications.